2024 Finalists


It is with great excitement that we announce the shortlists for the Professional Adviser Awards 2024.
This year's awards will not only recognize the best in the industry but will also mark the 19th year of these prestigious awards.
With an overwhelming response, this year's Professional Adviser Awards has received our highest number of entries to date. The shortlisted candidates will now be evaluated by our panel of renowned judges.
We invite you to book your table now and be a part of this unforgettable evening. If you would like to join us on the night, please contact Orhan via orhan.toprakci@incisivemedia.com or on +44 (0)207 484 9973.
Without further ado, here are the 2024 shortlists:


Adviser Categories


Administrator of the Year

Amy Collins, Oakmere Wealth Management

Anna-Lucia Murphy, Timothy James & Partners 

David McGeachie, Crowe Financial Planning UK 

Eleanor Failes, Compass Independent Financial Services

Emily McCrory, Flying Colours Advice 

Giulia Walker, The Private Office

Jasmine Kett, Clarity 

Jeremy Horgan, Chris Bibb IFA


Best Advice Network

Benchmark

Corbel Partners

Lyncombe Consultants

New Leaf Distribution

Quilter Financial Planning

Rosemount Financial Solutions

Sense Network

Vision Independent Financial Planning


Best Adviser Firm for ESG

Castlefield

EQ Investors

Good Green Money

Holden & Partners

Parker Financial Advice

Philip James Financial Services

St James's Place

Switchfoot Wealth


Best Adviser Firm for Vulnerable Client Care

Asquith Financial Services

Harold Stephens

True Potential


Best Adviser Marketing Initiative

First Wealth (London)

Lathe & Co Wealth Advisers 

The Protection Parent 

Quilter Financial Advisers 

Taylor Financial Management 

Wealth Matters 


Best Adviser Website

Balance: Wealth Planning

Connor Broadley

Expert Wealth Management

Henry Dannell

Intelligent Pensions

Philip James Financial Services

Strategic Wealth Partners

Wren Sterling


Best Client Engagement

Ben Chapman Wealth Management 

Berry & Oak 

Goodmans Financial Planning 

Kellands Chartered Financial Planners

Philip James Financial Services

St James's Place 

True Potential Wealth Management 


Best Consumer Duty Initiative **NEW FOR 2024**

Benchmark

Clarence Place Wealth Management

Harold Stephens

Intelligent Pensions

Raymond James

True Potential Wealth Management

Best D&I Initiative

First Wealth

The Private Office

Questioning Normal

Raymond James

The Verve Foundation


Best Retirement Initiative

Clarence Place Wealth Management

Depledge Strategic Wealth Management

Champion of Advice Award

Amyr Rocha Lima, Strategic Wealth Partners

Andrew Day, Depledge Strategic Wealth Management

Anthony Villis, First Wealth

Carla Brown, Oakmere Wealth Management

Helen Howcroft, Atomos

Nicola Crosbie, Moran Wealth Management

Ralph Pettengell, Pettengell Wealth Management

Richard Allan, Schroders Personal Wealth


Newcomer of the Year

Aaron Smith, Brunswick Investment Management  

Dave Burns, Burns Wealth Planning 

Estella Peto, The Private Office

Isaac Miller, Lathe & Co Wealth Advisers 

Lauren Turner, TFP Financial Planning

Marissa Bulloch, Succession Wealth  

Megan Bell, The Protection Parent 

Megan Pope, First Wealth (London)


Outstanding Contribution to the Advice Industry

Adam Owen, NextGen Planners

Arthur Childs, Flying Colours Advice

David Owen, Galacticos Consulting

Gary Riches, East Anglian Financial Planning

Mark Rogers, Succession Wealth

Paul Archer, Kingswood Group

Stuart Phillips, The Private Office

Toby Bentley, Lathe & Co Wealth Advisers


Paraplanner of the Year

Alison Neale, Principle Paraplanning

Deanda King, CHN Financial Consultancy

Faye Sontag, Avanti

Jayme Underwood, Succession Wealth

Jordan Laight, BRI Wealth Management

Kevin Anderson, Expert Wealth Management

Melanie Preston, Flying Colours Advice

Rachael Hara, Lathe & Co Wealth Advisers 


Young Achiever of the Year

Anna Murphy, Timothy James & Partners

Barney Sears, BRI Wealth Management

Ben Slater, Stephen Eve Financial Planning

Cameron McKay, Wealth Matters

Christie Tillett, The Private Office

Emmelia Powell, Premier Wealth Solutions

Katy Davies, Henry Dannell Private Clients

Nadia Fewlass-Jones, The Private Office

Provider Categories


Best Client Engagement

Aegon

Albemarle Street Partners

AJ Bell

Copia Capital

Dynamic Planner

Morningstar Wealth 

PortfolioMetrix

Square Mile Investing Consulting & Research


Best Consumer Duty Initiative **NEW FOR 2024**

Analyser by The Lang Cat

Door Funds

Abrdn

Aegon

Bankhall

Parmenion

Quilter

Royal London


Best Discretionary Fund Manager

Atomos

Copia Capital

IBOSS Asset Management

PortfolioMetrix

YOU Asset Management

8AM Global


Best ESG Solution for Advisers

Ebi

Etcho

Parmenion

PortfolioMetrix

Quilter

Royal London Asset Management

Square Mile Investment Consulting & Research

Whitechurch


Best Model Portfolio Service

AJ Bell

Bordier UK

Copia Capital

Ebi

Evelyn Partners

FE Investments

Fundhouse

Hymans Robertson Investment Services


Best Platform for Advisers

Fidelity

MICAP

Nucleus

Parmenion

Transact

Underwrite Me

Wealthtime

7IM


Best Support Services for Advisers

Bankhall

NextGen Planners

Paradigm

Quiver Management

SimplyBiz

Threesixty Services

True Potential

The Verve Group


Best Technology Provider

Defaqto

FE fundinfo

Fluid

Intelliflo

MICAP

Model Office

Seccl

Time4Advice

Adviser Firm of the Year Categories


Adviser Firm of the Year - London

Black Swan Financial Planning

Clarence Place Wealth Management

Henry Dannell Private Clients

Holden & Partners

The Private Office

Timothy James & Partners

Trinity Lifetime Partners

Wimmer Financial


Adviser Firm of the Year - Midlands & East Anglia

BRI Wealth Management

Compass Independent Financial Services

Golden Oak Wealth Management

Handford Aitkenhead & Walker

Kingsfleet

Rowley Turton (IFA)

TFP Financial Planning

Wealth Matters


Adviser Firm of the Year - North East

Ardent Financial Planning

Berry & Oak

Christopher Little & Co

Informed Financial Planning

Lowes Financial Management

PenLife Associates

Progeny

True Potential Wealth Management


Adviser Firm of the Year - North West

Amber River True Bearing

Becketts

Depledge Strategic Wealth Management

HCI Financial Services

Kellands Chartered Financial Planners

Oakmere Wealth Management

Philpott Financial

Sylvan Financial Management


Adviser Firm of the Year - South East

Austyn Smith Associates

Benchmark Financial Planning

Bray Wealth Management

Clarity

GSI Wealth Management

McLaren Capital

Radcliffe & Co IFA

Strategic Wealth Partners


Adviser Firm of the Year - South West & Wales

Beewise FS

Blue Wealth

Celtic Financial Planning

Continuum

Harold Stephens

Montgomery Charles Financial Management

Ovation

The Aspire Partnership


Adviser Firm of the Year - Scotland & Northern Ireland

Cairn Independent

Intelligent Pensions

Navigate IFA

Tweed Wealth Management

VWM Wealth

Waverton

Multi-Asset Categories


Best Cautious Fund

CT Global Multi Asset Income ZNI GBP

Quilter Investors Cirilium Balanced Blend Portfolio U1 Acc GBP

Rathbone Total Return Portfolio S Acc GBP

Schroder MM Diversity Z Acc

Trojan O Acc

VT AJ Bell Moderately Cautious Acc


Best Balanced Fund

CT Universal MAP Balanced C Acc

HSBC Global Strategy Balanced Portfolio C Acc

Latitude Horizon Acc GBP

Pimco GIS Strategic Income Inst Acc

VT AJ Bell Balanced I Acc

Waverton Multi-Asset Income P GBP


Best Adventurous Fund

BlackRock Managed Volatility IV C

BNY Mellon Multi-Asset Balanced Inst W Acc

CT Universal MAP Adventurous C Acc

HSBC Global Strategy Adventurous Portfolio C Acc

M&G Managed Growth I Acc GBP

VT AJ Bell Adventurous I Acc


Best Growing Income Fund

BNY Mellon Multi-Asset Income Inst W Acc

Close Diversified Income Portfolio X Acc

Invesco Distribution (UK) Z Acc

Invesco Global Income (UK) Z Acc

L&G Multi-Index Income 6 I Acc

Premier Miton Cautious Monthly Income B Acc GBP


Best High Income Fund

Artemis Monthly Distribution I Inc

CT Universal MAP Income C Acc

IFSL Marlborough Extra Income P Inc

Schroder Monthly Income Z Acc

WS Canlife Diversified Monthly Income C Dis

VT Momentum Diversified Income B Inc


Best Responsible Fund

Janus Henderson Global Responsible Managed I Acc in GB

L&G Future World Sustainable Opportunities I Acc GBP in GB

Premier Miton Diversified Sustainable Growth D Acc GBP in GB

Royal London Sustainable World Trust C Acc TR in GB

Trojan Ethical X Acc

Vanguard SustainableLife 60-70% Equity Acc in GB


Best Risk-Managed Range of Funds

CT Universal Multi Asset Portfolios

HSBC Global Strategy

LF Canlife Portfolios

Rathbone Multi Asset Portfolios

Royal London Global Multi Asset Portfolios

VT AJ Bell Growth Funds