2021 Professional Adviser Awards Finalists & Winners


Adviser Firm of the Year - North East & Scotland

  • Berry & Oak
  • Cornerstone Asset Management
  • Fairstone Group
  • Informed Financial Planning
  • Lowes Financial Management
  • True Potential Wealth Management
  • Verus Financial Planning - WINNER


Adviser Firm of the Year - North West

  • Becketts FS - WINNER
  • Depledge Strategic Wealth Management
  • Financial Management Bureau - highly commended
  • Foresight Wealth Strategists
  • LIFT-Financial
  • Oakmere Wealth Management
  • Springfield Financial Services - highly commended

Adviser Firm of the Year - South East

  • Ascot Wealth Management
  • Austyn Smith Associates Limited
  • Forrester-Hyde
  • Lumin Wealth
  • Punter Southall Wealth - WINNER
  • Roberts Clifford Wealth Management


Adviser Firm of the Year - London

  • Advanta Wealth
  • Evolution Financial Services
  • Foster Denovo
  • Holden & Partners
  • NLP Financial Management
  • Strabens Hall
  • Trinity Lifetime Partners
  • Timothy James & Partners - WINNER


Adviser Firm of the Year - Midlands & East Anglia

  • Gibbs Denley Financial Services
  • Kingsfleet Wealth
  • Longbon & Company
  • Lucas Fettes Financial Planning - WINNER
  • Montage Wealth Management
  • Redbourne Wealth Management
  • Rowley Turton


Adviser Firm of the Year - South West

  • Attivo Financial Planning
  • Britannic Place Financial Management
  • Continuum (Financial Services) - highly commended
  • Frazer James - WINNER
  • Hartsfield Financial Services
  • Nexus IFA


Adviser Firm of the Year - UK

  • Lucas Fettes Financial Planning - WINNER


Best Adviser Website

  • Barnaby Cecil
  • FMB
  • Longhurst
  • Montage Wealth
  • Murphy Wealth
  • Niche
  • Smith and Wardle - WINNER
  • The Fry Group
  • Themis
  • Truly Independent


Best Platform for Advisers (AUA over £25bn)

  • AJ Bell Investcentre - WINNER
  • Fidelity Fundsnetwork - highly commended
  • James Hay
  • Old Mutual Wealth
  • Standard Life Wrap
  • Transact

Best Platform for Advisers (AUA below £25bn)

  • Advance by Embark
  • GrowthInvest
  • Novia Financial
  • Parmenion - WINNER
  • Praemium
  • The True Potential Platform


Best Platform for Discretionary Management

  • Praemium - WINNER
  • Standard Life Wrap
  • The True Potential Platform
  • Transact Online - highly commended


Best Ratings/ Research Service for Advisers

  • Defaqto
  • FE Fundinfo
  • Fundhouse
  • MICAP
  • Morningstar - WINNER
  • Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research - highly commended


Best Discretionary Fund Manager

  • Brewin Dolphin - WINNER
  • City Asset Management
  • James Hambro & Partners
  • Morningstar Investment Management Europe
  • PK Wealth
  • Psigma Investment Management
  • Quilter Cheviot
  • Rathbones
  • Vermeer Partners


Best ESG Solution for Advisers

  • EQ Investors
  • FE Investment
  • Liontrust - WINNER
  • Morningstar Investment Management Europe
  • Pictet Asset Management
  • PortfolioMetrix
  • Psigma Investment Management
  • Rowan Dartington
  • Royal London Asset Management
  • Tribe Impact Capital


Best Model Portfolio Service

  • Beaufort Investment
  • Chetwood Investment Management
  • Fairstone Group
  • FE Investments
  • Fusion Wealth
  • Pacific Asset Management
  • Parmenion
  • PortfolioMetrix - WINNER
  • True Potential Investments
  • Waverton Investment Management


Best Multi-Asset Group/Fund for ESG

  • Aviva Investors
  • Castlefield Partners
  • ESG Portfolio Management
  • Legal & General Investment Management - WINNER
  • Quilter Cheviot
  • Royal London Asset Management
  • Tavistock Wealth


Best Advisers to Work for

  • Albert Goodman Financial Planning Limited - WINNER
  • Attivo Group Financial Management - WINNER
  • Bureau Fiscal Engineers Ltd - WINNER
  • HFMC Wealth - WINNER
  • Informed Financial Planning - WINNER
  • Johnston Campbell Ltd - WINNER
  • Kymin Financial Services Ltd - WINNER
  • Niche - WINNER
  • NLP Financial Management Limited - WINNER




Paraplanner of the Year

  • Caroline Stuart - WINNER
  • Catherine Lake
  • Dean Poulson
  • Emma Walker
  • Heloise Houiller-Cope
  • Katie Read
  • Lindsay John
  • Mark Brown
  • Simon Moriarty
  • Sophie McIntyre


Best Adviser Firm for Vulnerable Client Care

  • Broadway Financial Planning
  • Cura Financial Services
  • Equilibrium Financial Planning
  • Key
  • Lester Brunt Wealth Management
  • Lonsdale Services - WINNER
  • Matrix Capital - highly commended
  • Oakmere Wealth Management
  • True Potential Wealth Management


Best Advice Network

  • Beaufort Financial
  • Best Practice
  • Tenet Network Services - WINNER
  • The Openwork Partnership
  • Truly Independent
  • ValidPath


Best Adviser Firm for ESG

  • Celtic Financial Planning
  • Cornerstone Asset Management
  • EQ Investors - WINNER
  • Evolution Financial Services
  • Heron House Financial Management
  • Holden & Partners - highly commended
  • Niche Ethical
  • Paradigm Norton
  • VWM


Tax-Efficient Adviser Firm of the Year

  • bdhSterling
  • Berry & Oak - WINNER
  • Buckingham Gate Financial Services
  • MASECO Private Wealth
  • Redbourne Wealth Management
  • WIS Contractor Mortgages


Best Client Engagement (Advisers)

  • Austyn Smith Associates
  • Becketts FS
  • Berry & Oak
  • Boolers
  • Hayden Kilkelly IFA
  • Longhurst - WINNER
  • Murphy Wealth
  • Nexus IFA
  • Oakmere Wealth Management
  • Redbourne Wealth Management


Best Client Engagement (Providers)

  • Fundhouse
  • James Hambro & Partners
  • PortfolioMetrix - highly commended
  • Praemium
  • Psigma Investment Management
  • Reeves Independent
  • Standard Life - WINNER
  • True Potential Investments
  • UnderwriteMe


Best Risk-Profiling Service for Advisers

  • Be-IQ - WINNER
  • FinaMetrica
  • Oxford Risk
  • PortfolioMetrix


Best Support Services for Advisers (Generalist)

  • Bankhall
  • B-Compliant
  • Compliance and Training Solutions (CATS)
  • FSTP
  • Tenet Compliance Services
  • The SimplyBiz Group - WINNER
  • The Verve Group
  • Threesixty services
  • True Potential Adviser Services
  • Truly Independent


Best Support Services for Advisers (Specialist)

  • Apricity Compliance
  • CashCalc
  • Intuitive Support Services
  • Fundhouse
  • My Care Consultant
  • NextGen Planners - WINNER
  • The Timebank
  • The Yardstick Agency - highly commended
  • Timeline


Best Technology Provider

  • CashCalc
  • FE Fundinfo
  • Intelliflo
  • MICAP
  • Money Alive - WINNER
  • Oxford Risk
  • Parmenion
  • PortfolioMetrix
  • Timeline
  • UnderwriteMe


Best Multi-Asset Fund: Rising Income

  • BNY Mellon Multi-Asset Income - WINNER
  • HSBC World Selection Dividend Distribution Portfolio - highly commended
  • Premier Miton Cautious Monthly Income
  • UBS Multi Asset Income


Best Multi-Asset Fund: High Income

  • Invesco Distribution (UK)
  • Invesco Monthly Income Plus (UK) - WINNER
  • M&G UK Income Distribution
  • Premier Miton Multi-Asset Distribution


Best Multi-Asset Fund: Long Term Growth

  • Baillie Gifford Managed
  • Liontrust Sustainable Future Managed
  • Royal London Sustainable Diversified Trust
  • Royal London Sustainable World Trust - WINNER


Best Multi-Asset Fund: Volatility Managed

  • ASI MyFolio Market I
  • Aviva Inv Multi-Asset Plus I
  • Cornelian Asset Managers SVS Cornelian Growth
  • L&G Multi-Index 3 - WINNER
  • Liontrust MA Passive Intermediate


Multi-Asset Group of the Year

  • Liontrust - WINNER


Personality of the Year

  • Steve Nelson, Insight Director, the langcat - WINNER

TO DISCUSS THE FINALIST AND WINNER PACKAGES AND ANY FURTHER OPPORTUNITIES PLEASE CONTACT US:

Bobby Naipaul - E: bobby.naipaul@incisivemedia.com

Orhan Toprakci - E: orhan.toprakci@incisivemedia.com